By Doug Binder, DyeStat Editor
Top Girls Top 30, 9/25
1. Hannah DeBalsi, junior, Staples (Connecticut) – Gearing up to open a little later
2. Allie Ostrander, senior, Kenai Central (Alaska) – Legendary in Alaska, never been anyone like her up there
3. Anna Rohrer, senior, Mishawaka (Indiana) – Is she healthy? Don't know yet
4. Hannah Long, senior, Eureka (Missouri) – Off to a great start, including 16:51 at Southern Stampede
5. Stephanie Jenks, junior, Linn-Mar/unattached (Iowa) – For now, only racing is in the pool
6. Destiny Collins, junior, Great Oak (California) – Running great, with a 12-second win at Woodbridge
7. Brianna Schwartz, junior, Shaler Area (Pennsylvania) – Waiting to race in October
8. Anoush Shehadeh, senior, Phillips Academy (Massachusetts) – Can't forget she was fourth at Foot Locker last year
9. Annie Hill, freshman, Glacier (Montana) – Impressive 16:39 (3 mile) in Missoula last weekend
10. Weini Kelati, junior, Heritage (Virginia) – Loads of talent for Eritrean immigrant, more to be revealed at DCXC this weekend
11. Audrey Belf, senior, Seaholm (Michigan) – Won the MSU Spartan and Jackson Invites
12. Lauren Gregory, sophomore, Fort Collins (Colorado) – Crushed everybody at Liberty Bell
13. Fiona O'Keeffe, junior, Davis Senior (California) – First big test this weekend at Stanford
14. Makena Morley, senior, Bigfork (Montana) – Another big race this week at Bob Firman
15. Ella Donaghu, junior, Grant (Oregon) – First big trip is to Stanford where she will face O'Keeffe
16. Lucy Biles, senior, Herriman (Utah) – Big opportunity this weekend at Bob Firman
17. Briana Gess, sophomore, Haddonfield (New Jersey) – So far it's been smooth sailing
18. Katie Rainsberger, junior, Air Academy (Colorado) – Taking care of business, still unbeaten
19. Danielle Jones, senior, Desert Vista (Arizona) – Strong performance for second place at Woodbridge
20. Devin Clark, senior, Smithson Valley (Texas) – Won the UTSA Richard Romo Classic (17:26)
21. Bella Burda, senior, Arlington (New York) – Hard worker getting the job with a couple of big wins already
22. Maryjeanne Gilbert, junior, Notre Dame (Illinois) – Ran a very strong 16:30 at Detweiler Park
23. Madeleine Davison, junior, North Allegheny (Pennsylvania) – Won the PIAA Foundation meet in 18:18
24. Bryn Morley, freshman, Bigfork (Montana) – Still learning the ropes from big sisters, but a big talent
25. Libby Davidson, sophomore, E.C. Glass (Virginia) – Won the adidas XC Challenge in 17:16 (5K)
26. Samantha Ortega, senior, Saugus (California) – Third at Woodbridge
27. Annika Avery, senior, Fayetteville-Manlius (New York) – F-M leader ran 17:21 (2.95 miles) at CNYCL meet this week
28. Alexa Haff, sophomore, Hinsdale Central (Illinois) – Three good wins include a 16:41 at Detweiler
29. Marissa Willliams, senior, Palisades Charter (California) – Sub-16 at Seaside, fourth at Woodbridge
30. Anne Heffernan, senior, St. Ursula Academy (Ohio) – Nice statement win at Trinity/Valkyrie Invite (17:35)
On the bubble: Taylor Werner MO, Anna French MN, Christina Aragon MT, Bethany Hasz MN, Megan Hasz MN, Anna Sophia Keller IL, Sheridan Wilbur RI, Jenna Farrell NY, Eve Glasergreen NJ, Claire Graves CA, Abby Guidry TX